Table 1a - 2013-2017 White Bean Variety Performance Trial, Long Season Area

Variety Days to
Maturity2
Yield (lbs/ac)1
Long Season
All Locations
St ThomasWoodstock
5 Year4 Year3 Year2 Year 2 Year20174 Year3 Year2 Year2017
Bolt 932,6002,5152,4942,4392,8572,9092,1182,1351,8412,230
AAC Shock 94--2,6922,6782,5223,0213,0142,0992,0981,8392,159
Lightning 952,6052,5252,4082,3182,7642,8582,2362,1421,7692,016
OAC Thunder 962,6932,5812,4832,3162,7983,2172,0422,0301,6252,107
Fathom 982,7412,5942,4982,2742,8832,6711,9421,9911,5781,728
Lighthouse 983,0272,9962,8302,7043,4883,6942,3472,1641,8442,211
T9905 982,9662,8682,8532,7393,2913,1822,6202,5192,2012,701
AAC Argosy 99--3,0782,9292,8163,4763,7732,7142,5672,1002,531
Nautica 992,9052,8142,7362,8443,5993,9772,4512,3172,1492,573
Mist 1002,9612,8912,7402,4703,0732,7882,4752,2841,7522,280
Rexeter 1013,0462,9722,8792,7313,3803,4142,4382,2431,8062,212
Apex 1013,1303,0222,8842,7353,4843,7472,5482,4342,0572,634
DS105W0 104----2,8462,8043,4864,069--2,4242,0662,774
Average Yield (lbs/ac)1 2,867 2,796 2,712 2,5933,2003,3322,3362,2571,8942,320
LSD (0.05)3 102116 159 197395586156202244331

1 To convert lbs/acre to t/ha divide by 893.
2 Maturity is 3 year average. Maturity rating is affected by planting date and area where variety is being grown. Varieties are rated as mature when 95% of the pods are ripe. Normally, 3-10 additional drying days are needed before the crop is dry enough for combining.
3 LSD (0.05) - the LSD is a measure of variability within the trial. There is a ninety five percent probability that yields that differ by an amount greater than the LSD are different. Yields that differ by an amount less or equal to the LSD should be considered the same.

Long Season Testing Locations
St Thomas20172016--20142013
Exeter--20162015--2013
Woodstock2017201620152014--
Highbury------2014--

Jump to Table:   [1a]     [1b]     [2]     [3]     [4a]     [4b]     [4c]     [5]     [6]     [7]     Variety Trials Main Page